American Crossword Puzzle Tournament

 Crossword Tournament

44th Annual American Crossword Puzzle Tournament • April 1-3, 2022
Return to 2022 Report Start Page

Midwest

KEY TO COLUMNS

  1. AGE: J-Junior F-Fifties X-Sixties V-Seventies S-Seniors
  1. SKILL DIVISION: A to E
  1. GEOGRAPHIC [map]: 0-West, 1-Connecticut, 2-Other New England, 3-New York City, 4-Long Island, 5-Westchester/Upstate New York, 6-New Jersey, 7-Other Mid-Atlantic, 8-South, 9-Midwest, N-Foreign
  1. ROOKIE: Rookies shown by an "R"
   A D G R NAME                 PUZ1 PUZ2 PUZ3 PUZ4 PUZ5 PUZ6 PUZ7 TOTAL RANK
 1 X B 9   Dan Sadoff           1160 1395 1815 1215 1270 1760 2275 10890  54
 2 F C 9 R Paul Kennedy         1210 1495 1815 1265 1005 1810 2275 10875  56
 3 F A 9   Eric Berman          1185 1470 1595 1015 1245 1810 2350 10670  69
 4   C 9   Michael Fleck        1185 1495 1625 1265  900 1835 2300 10605  73
 5 F C 9   Dan O'Rourke         1160 1470 1765 1165  820 1785 2225 10390 105
 6   B 9   Patti Varol          1185 1445 1715 1240  760 1785 2250 10380 109
 7 V B 9   Alice Dutton         1135 1420 1715 1190  975 1710 2200 10345 112
 8   B 9   Jeff Frank           1210 1290 1580 1290  850 1835 2275 10330 114
 9 X C 9   David Bardolph       1135 1395 1595 1165 1000 1735 2250 10275 120
10 F C 9 R Dale Masel           1185 1470 1525 1190  720 1810 2150 10050 142
11 X C 9   Joe Greenberg        1160 1370 1475 1215  800 1810 2200 10030 145
12 J C 9 R Matthew Stock        1015 1495 1620 1265  570 1860 2030  9855 169
13 V D 9   Jeffrey Kramer        915 1345 1470 1165  800 1710 2150  9555 203
14 F D 9   Michelle Beck        1160 1395 1495 1215  600 1760 1810  9435 210
15   D 9   Jocelyn Abonamah     1135 1445 1375 1020  540 1810 1860  9185 244
16 F C 9 R Michael Fitzgerald   1160 1395 1495  960  600 1760 1765  9135 255
17 X D 9   Joe Furioso           855 1345 1445 1165  600 1710 1930  9050 262
18 X D 9   Tom Pepper           1110 1270 1615 1090  400 1635 1875  8995 271
19 X D 9   Jane Thomas          1110 1175 1480  970  660 1760 1830  8985 272
20 V C 9   Robert Morton         790 1345 1450  995  640 1735 1835  8790 289
21 V D 9   Margaret Kramer      1060  850 1345 1040  700 1635 1950  8580 304
22 F D 9   Christine Pagac      1135 1345 1370  970  500 1635 1550  8505 310
23 X D 9   Chris Aldrich        1110 1025 1590 1090  260 1660 1700  8435 316
24 X D 9   Virginia Sory Brown  1035 1245 1295  885  650 1635 1560  8305 322
25 X C 9 R Tom Parker           1110 1025 1430 1165  270 1515 1755  8270 323
26   C 9 R Shannon Rapp          810 1150 1545  945  410 1515 1470  7845 349
27   C 9   Amy Worden            890 1370 1400  815  290 1685 1300  7750 359
28 F C 9 R Colleen Mahoney      1085  790 1190  690  250 1370 1190  6565 406
29 V E 9   Mike Winter           865  730 1190  700  200 1130 1200  6015 422
30   C 9 R Steven Barclay        680 1120  780  965  260 1200       5005 447
31   C 9 R Paul Abear            650  620  720  690  270 1080  610  4640 451
32 V C 9 R Diane Bemel           710  620  830  250  200 1070  870  4550 452
33 F C 9 R Michael Murphy        770  870  730  630  170 1270       4440 455
34   C 9 R Wadsworth Williams    630  870  780  340  130 1145  460  4355 456
35 F C 9 R Laura Bemel           680  440  930  160  110 1120  880  4320 457
36   C 9 R Taylor Johnson        660  630  790  670  150       890  3790 461
37 V C 9 R Jody Martin           470  370  350  130   50  880  400  2650 467

Return to 2022 Report Start Page

Email the Judges