American Crossword Puzzle Tournament

PUZZLE SCANS

Contestant number:

RANKINGS

OVERALL
DIVISIONS
AGE
GEOGRAPHY
TAB DELIMITED

 Crossword Tournament

44th Annual American Crossword Puzzle Tournament • April 1-3, 2022
Return to 2022 Report Start Page

Connecticut

KEY TO COLUMNS

  1. AGE: J-Junior F-Fifties X-Sixties V-Seventies S-Seniors
  1. SKILL DIVISION: A to E
  1. GEOGRAPHIC [map]: 0-West, 1-Connecticut, 2-Other New England, 3-New York City, 4-Long Island, 5-Westchester/Upstate New York, 6-New Jersey, 7-Other Mid-Atlantic, 8-South, 9-Midwest, N-Foreign
  1. ROOKIE: Rookies shown by an "R"
   A D G R NAME                 PUZ1 PUZ2 PUZ3 PUZ4 PUZ5 PUZ6 PUZ7 TOTAL RANK
 1   A 1   Glen Ryan            1260 1570 1770 1290 1470 1910 2475 11745   8
 2 X B 1   Peter Rimkus         1210 1470 1915 1070 1225 1885 2350 11125  39
 3 X B 1   Jan O'Sullivan       1015 1495 1695 1215 1320 1835 2350 10925  50
 4 X B 1   Leigh Newman         1015 1275 1865 1265 1245 1835 2105 10605  75
 5 F B 1   Christopher Baker     965 1445 1840 1240  780 1860 2300 10430  96
 6 X B 1   John Carberry        1160 1395 1620 1215 1095 1785 1970 10240 122
 7 F C 1   Chris Hoelck         1135 1370 1690 1165  710 1710 2075  9855 168
 8 X C 1   Mark O'Donnell       1185 1420 1470 1190  540 1785 2005  9595 201
 9 F C 1 R Faith Rittenberg     1135 1295 1450 1140  730 1710 1950  9410 216
10 X D 1   Allen Jackson        1110 1295 1565 1115  660 1635 2025  9405 218
11   E 1   Samantha Walsh       1060 1370 1565 1165  580 1660 2000  9400 219
12 X D 1   Amanda Hompe         1085 1270 1495 1065  790 1735 1830  9270 232
13   C 1 R Ryan LaRue           1160 1370 1365 1190  640 1735 1755  9215 240
14 X D 1   Jeffrey O'Donnell    1085 1320 1350 1140  650 1660 1975  9180 245
15   D 1   Brian MacDonald      1135 1395 1450 1165  660 1565 1780  9150 252
16 F C 1 R Zachary Hollback      890 1370 1420 1140  490 1735 1805  8850 281
17   C 1 R Bryant Shain         1035 1295 1215 1115  520 1465 1615  8260 324
18 F C 1 R Jonathan French      1060 1245 1200  990  630 1585 1445  8155 330
19 F E 1   Scott Brill          1085 1125 1140 1115  410 1635 1370  7880 343
20 F C 1 R Gerald McCaffrey     1085  760 1375  890  390 1490 1730  7720 362
21 F E 1   Debbie Rimkus        1035  950 1080 1090  250 1560 1655  7620 367
22   E 1   Scott Witthuhn        985 1220  910  755  340 1560 1090  6860 392
23 V E 1   Elena Abrahams       1060  880 1200 1065  330 1110 1180  6825 395
24   C 1 R Ethan Nash            855 1195 1100  790  270 1355  990  6555 408
25 F E 1   Douglas Fink         1035  850  830  990   90 1340 1360  6495 411
26 F C 1 R Stephen Lindsey       960 1070  780  820  350 1080 1190  6250 417
27 X E 1   Diane Griffith        770  730  870 1040  250 1295  920  5875 426
28 F C 1 R Christopher Whelan   1010 1245 1040  690  200 1510       5695 430
29 F C 1 R Jeff Schorer          320  400  400  430   50  750  450  2800 465

Return to 2022 Report Start Page

Email the Judges