American Crossword Puzzle Tournament

 Crossword Tournament

44th Annual American Crossword Puzzle Tournament • April 1-3, 2022
Return to 2022 Report Start Page

South

KEY TO COLUMNS

  1. AGE: J-Junior F-Fifties X-Sixties V-Seventies S-Seniors
  1. SKILL DIVISION: A to E
  1. GEOGRAPHIC [map]: 0-West, 1-Connecticut, 2-Other New England, 3-New York City, 4-Long Island, 5-Westchester/Upstate New York, 6-New Jersey, 7-Other Mid-Atlantic, 8-South, 9-Midwest, N-Foreign
  1. ROOKIE: Rookies shown by an "R"
   A D G R NAME                 PUZ1 PUZ2 PUZ3 PUZ4 PUZ5 PUZ6 PUZ7 TOTAL RANK
 1   A 8   David Plotkin        1260 1595 2015 1315 1620 1935 2500 12240   1
 2   A 8   Matthew Gritzmacher  1260 1570 1770 1290 1420 1910 2450 11670  10
 3 V B 8   Susan Hoffman        1185 1420 1790 1190 1320 1760 2250 10915  53
 4 F B 8   Sam Donaldson        1210 1495 1620 1265 1245 1860 2095 10790  63
 5   C 8   Joel Johnson         1210 1470 1645 1240  895 1860 2325 10645  70
 6 V B 8   Lawrence Wasser      1185 1445 1600 1240 1220 1810 2080 10580  84
 7 F C 8   Jen Thatcher         1185 1470 1840 1215  670 1810 2275 10465  94
 8 J C 8   Raymond Goslow       1185 1470 1840 1190  760 1615 2275 10335 113
 9 V C 8   Paula Davidson       1135 1370 1740 1165  880 1735 2120 10145 136
10 F C 8   Cori Roberts         1185 1395 1470 1240  850 1580 2000  9720 184
11 S C 8   Julie von Haam       1160 1370 1545  995  880 1760 1955  9665 193
12 V C 8   Bruce Kahn           1135 1295 1590 1190  720 1685 1975  9590 202
13 X C 8   Rip Blackstone       1160 1270 1665 1190  780 1540 1880  9485 206
14 V C 8   Linda Murray         1135 1345 1420 1165  510 1710 2150  9435 209
15   C 8 R Alay Parikh          1160 1275 1520 1215  470 1785 1975  9400 220
16   C 8 R Martha Bordogna       940 1370 1640 1190  640 1710 1630  9120 256
17 X D 8   Neill Taylor         1135 1025 1290 1115  700 1635 2075  8975 273
18 X D 8   Murray Calhoun       1085 1125 1295 1140  590 1735 1755  8725 292
19   C 8 R Nicole Lambdin       1035 1345 1465 1140  480 1585 1675  8725 293
20 F C 8 R Curtis Parker        1035 1195 1220  845  480 1585 1825  8185 327
21 X D 8   John Mueller         1010 1195 1345 1015  600 1180 1800  8145 332
22   C 8 R Travis Riney          785 1370 1615  920  560 1685 1150  8085 333
23   C 8   Bilal Khan           1035 1295 1220 1065  330 1435 1550  7930 338
24   C 8   Kevin Uy              865 1320 1240 1140  330 1685 1350  7930 339
25   C 8   Shannon Sullivan     1060 1245 1200 1065  560 1480 1210  7820 353
26 F E 8   Susan desJardins     1110 1070 1160 1065  260 1585 1505  7755 357
27   E 8   Eliza Hompe           790 1345 1040 1065  280 1535  920  6975 389
28 X E 8   Wendy Fader           840  750 1180  835  350 1315 1370  6640 402
29 X C 8   John Amidon          1035 1070 1100  600   80 1485 1250  6620 404
30   C 8 R Bryan Hoerbelt        790  870 1220  870  130 1535 1050  6465 412
31 F C 8   Patrick Sullivan      960  840 1030  680  240 1410  950  6110 421
32 V E 8   Jody McKee            730  610  760  660  300 1435 1070  5565 434
33 S E 8   Ruth Meurer           430  310  400  340   30  710  330  2550 468

Return to 2022 Report Start Page

Email the Judges