American Crossword Puzzle Tournament

 Crossword Tournament

42nd Annual American Crossword Puzzle Tournament • March 22-24, 2019
Return to 2019 Report Start Page

Midwest

KEY TO COLUMNS

  1. AGE: J-Junior F-Fifties X-Sixties V-Seventies S-Seniors
  1. SKILL DIVISION: A to E
  1. GEOGRAPHIC [map]: 0-West, 1-Connecticut, 2-Other New England, 3-New York City, 4-Long Island, 5-Westchester/Upstate New York, 6-New Jersey, 7-Other Mid-Atlantic, 8-South, 9-Midwest, N-Foreign
  1. ROOKIE: Rookies shown by an "R"
   A D G R NAME                 PUZ1 PUZ2 PUZ3 PUZ4 PUZ5 PUZ6 PUZ7 TOTAL RANK
 1   B 9   Peter Gwinn          1205 1560 1765 1230 1560 1830 2110 11260  51
 2 F B 9   David Cole           1205 1535 1815  850 1585 1855 2380 11225  55
 3   B 9   Derek Allen          1205 1485 1765 1230 1360 1855 2135 11035  74
 4 X B 9   Dan Sadoff            960 1510 1740 1230 1460 1780 2280 10960  79
 5   B 9   Jeff Frank           1180 1435 1470 1105 1285 1880 2280 10635 130
 6 V C 9   Bob Petitto          1155 1410 1715  985 1285 1780 2255 10585 136
 7   C 9 R Katie Sowder          985 1195 1665 1205 1460 1780 2255 10545 142
 8 V B 9   Kent Brody           1180 1460 1715 1080 1185 1780 2085 10485 151
 9   C 9   Matt Arient          1180 1410 1690  980 1310 1755 2080 10405 162
10 F C 9 R Joseph Greenberg      960 1460 1640  935 1335 1780 2230 10340 173
11 X C 9   Stewart Lelievre     1130 1360 1715 1105 1185 1610 2205 10310 180
12 V B 9   Alice Dutton         1155 1435 1640 1105  965 1805 2180 10285 184
13   D 9   Michael Fleck        1180 1510 1715  935 1010 1730 1935 10015 223
14 F D 9   Dan O'Rourke         1155 1435 1420 1155 1135 1805 1910 10015 224
15   C 9   William Hall         1155 1460 1565 1055 1235 1705 1785  9960 230
16 X C 9 R David Bardolph       1130 1435 1640  690 1045 1755 2105  9800 244
17 F C 9   Michael Torch        1130 1360 1615 1105  900 1730 1960  9800 245
18 F C 9   Nina Webb-Lawton     1130 1090 1615 1180 1110 1705 1925  9755 253
19 F C 9   Susan Morrow         1105 1435 1565 1155 1135 1655 1690  9740 257
20 X D 9   Robert Listernick    1080 1210 1590  760 1235 1730 2105  9710 262
21 V C 9 R Anne Lind            1155 1180 1640 1130  790 1730 2055  9680 271
22   C 9   Yael Granot           985 1385 1445 1105 1135 1375 2055  9485 296
23 V C 9   Robert Morton        1180 1310 1375  765  780 1755 2255  9420 302
24 F C 9   Amy Hamilton         1130 1080 1665 1105  790 1680 1960  9410 303
25 X C 9   Catherine Eisen      1130 1410 1590  910  640 1780 1910  9370 311
26 F D 9   Michelle Beck        1105 1410 1515  610  930 1680 2030  9280 320
27   C 9 R Calvin Frese         1130 1310 1395  930 1110 1705 1635  9215 328
28   C 9 R Matt Present         1130 1410 1665  740 1110 1380 1665  9100 345
29 S C 9 R Carol Siegler         935 1140 1665  785  880 1550 1980  8935 367
30 X C 9 R Gail Brown           1130 1165 1320  800  760 1630 2030  8835 384
31 F D 9   Christine Pagac      1105 1285 1340  680  820 1530 2030  8790 392
32 V D 9   Trey Runnion         1080 1185 1565  740  920 1605 1685  8780 395
33 V D 9   Lawrence Okrent       935 1210 1445  860  630 1680 1955  8715 400
34 F D 9   Joe Furioso          1155  840 1520  765  710 1755 1965  8710 402
35 X D 9   Jeffrey Kramer       1130 1360 1565  730  730 1305 1825  8645 413
36 F D 9   Theresa Horan        1080 1140 1465  710  900 1300 1980  8575 425
37   D 9   Kay Barker            775 1385 1450  905  800 1780 1360  8455 440
38 X E 9   Lori Mitchell        1080 1135 1365  750  560 1430 1930  8250 463
39 V D 9   Margaret Kramer      1055 1185 1090  765  560 1580 1930  8165 471
40 X C 9 R Robert Fisch         1030 1210 1415  980  660 1285 1510  8090 480
41   C 9 R Chris Haren          1155 1185 1175  700  860 1330 1585  7990 488
42 X D 9   Virginia Sory Brown  1080  890 1120  775  690 1655 1610  7820 506
43 X D 9   Tom Pepper           1080 1135 1200  720  320 1605 1755  7815 508
44 X E 9   Angela Chernin        860 1210 1040  630  690 1555 1555  7540 527
45   C 9 R Steve Gadlin         1130  990 1315  680  600 1235 1435  7385 551
46 X C 9 R Diane Snyder          900  910 1320  670  570 1705 1180  7255 564
47 X C 9 R Jane Tuma            1080 1110 1080  640  560 1335 1360  7165 569
48   D 9   Anna Conlon          1080 1235 1315  730  430 1010 1360  7160 570
49   E 9   Laura Johnson        1055 1040 1000  630  530 1430 1160  6845 592
50 V E 9   Mike Winter          1105  830 1120  610  320 1120 1730  6835 593
51 F C 9 R Michael Bowen         885  520 1415  540  530 1235 1410  6535 604
52 V E 9   Susan Glenn          1005  780 1020  710  120 1130 1320  6085 634
53 F C 9 R Todd Shoenfelt        740  940  920  590  410 1455  990  6045 636
54   E 9   Paulie Humphries      860  530 1040  440  660 1080 1140  5750 648
55   C 9 R Aaron Bloem           740  940  850  480  340  990 1210  5550 656
56 X E 9   Bob Best              810  650  790  340  330 1150 1280  5350 668
57   C 9 R Russell Peace         590  800  880  500  490 1000 1050  5310 671
58   C 9 R Jonathan Tan         1005  710  930  640  260  860  660  5065 678
59   C 9 R Ben Oberkfell         780  740  920  330  230  860  880  4740 684
60   C 9 R Anthony Genova       1055  630  730  430  190  870  730  4635 687
61 F E 9   Chris Ross            750  490  350  480  240  990  790  4090 701
62 X C 9 R Ralph Banasiak        760  440  400  380  220  790  640  3630 710
63   C 9 R Meredith Frese        730  540  280  300  220  640  490  3200 719
64 V C 9 R Judith Curtis         500  230  310  370  230  600  640  2880 722
65   C 9 R Leah Sovine           550  380  260  240  100  480  280  2290 732
66 X C 9 R Ellen Banasiak        430  210  160   70  120  200  220  1410 737
67 V C 9 R Verle Brown           490  110                            600 739

Return to 2019 Report Start Page

Email the Judges