American Crossword Puzzle Tournament

PUZZLE SCANS

Contestant number:

RANKINGS

OVERALL
DIVISIONS
AGE
GEOGRAPHY
TAB DELIMITED

 Crossword Tournament

42nd Annual American Crossword Puzzle Tournament • March 22-24, 2019
Return to 2019 Report Start Page

Connecticut

KEY TO COLUMNS

  1. AGE: J-Junior F-Fifties X-Sixties V-Seventies S-Seniors
  1. SKILL DIVISION: A to E
  1. GEOGRAPHIC [map]: 0-West, 1-Connecticut, 2-Other New England, 3-New York City, 4-Long Island, 5-Westchester/Upstate New York, 6-New Jersey, 7-Other Mid-Atlantic, 8-South, 9-Midwest, N-Foreign
  1. ROOKIE: Rookies shown by an "R"
   A D G R NAME                 PUZ1 PUZ2 PUZ3 PUZ4 PUZ5 PUZ6 PUZ7 TOTAL RANK
 1   A 1   Glen Ryan            1230 1585 1890 1330 1635 1955 2380 12005   5
 2 X B 1   Peter Rimkus         1205 1560 1815 1000 1485 1855 2380 11300  47
 3 X B 1   Jan O'Sullivan       1205 1460 1765 1180 1485 1855 2305 11255  53
 4   B 1   JRP Edwards          1010 1510 1765 1255 1485 1830 2330 11185  59
 5 F B 1   Ron Osher            1205 1510 1765 1010 1460 1855 2280 11085  67
 6 X B 1   Tom Daily            1155 1435 1740 1130 1410 1830 2255 10955  80
 7 X B 1   Leigh Newman          985 1510 1765 1060 1310 1880 2330 10840  93
 8 V B 1   Erhard Konerding      960 1460 1690 1230 1310 1805 2280 10735 117
 9   B 1   Christopher Baker     985 1510 1765 1205 1265 1855 2100 10685 125
10   C 1 R Tom Lloyd            1155 1485 1715 1055 1310 1535 2205 10460 152
11 X B 1   David Eckert         1130 1460 1640 1155 1210 1755 2080 10430 157
12 X C 1 R Mary Beth Gonski     1155 1435 1615 1105 1160 1730 2180 10380 168
13 F C 1   Chris Hoelck         1130 1410 1590 1130 1410 1680 1910 10260 191
14 F C 1   Mark O'Donnell        985 1410 1615 1030 1335 1755 2030 10160 203
15 F C 1 R Maria Klutey         1155 1360 1495 1180 1235 1755 1960 10140 207
16 F C 1 R Hilary Carpenter     1105 1385 1665  835 1285 1805 1910  9990 227
17 F C 1 R Katherine Stewart-K  1130 1360 1665 1155 1040 1705 1860  9915 233
18 X C 1   Bill Thompson        1105 1285 1490 1055 1185 1705 1980  9805 242
19   C 1 R Colin Stanton        1130 1335 1590 1080 1110 1530 1780  9555 290
20 F C 1 R Michael Amrein       1130 1385 1615  935  580 1730 2055  9430 301
21 X D 1   Vinita Juneja        1130 1210 1270 1005 1135 1680 1855  9285 318
22   D 1   Cecillia Chu         1105 1385 1590  955  830 1505 1905  9275 322
23 X C 1   Jeffrey O'Donnell    1080 1385 1515  740  770 1655 2105  9250 324
24   D 1   Brian MacDonald      1155 1510 1665  785 1115 1580 1330  9140 340
25 F D 1   Amanda Hompe         1105 1185 1415  760  870 1705 1930  8970 364
26 X C 1 R Allen Jackson        1130 1165 1440 1005  520 1630 1855  8745 397
27   E 1   Zoe Jacoby           1130 1335 1540  690  920 1110 1905  8630 417
28 X D 1   Martin Kivell        1130 1110 1490  750  560 1630 1955  8625 418
29 V C 1   Jackie Kingston      1155 1040 1590  860  840 1655 1280  8420 445
30 F E 1   Christine Kim        1105 1160 1390  760  800 1455 1585  8255 462
31 X C 1   Keith Yarbrough      1030 1210 1415  700  560 1480 1780  8175 470
32 V C 1   William Cash         1030 1015 1145  720  820 1530 1880  8140 477
33 X D 1   Tereza d'Andrade      885 1210 1540  860  650 1205 1585  7935 493
34 X C 1 R Joe Ziskin           1080 1040 1110  680  670 1480 1630  7690 522
35   C 1 R Daniel Bloom         1080 1160 1390  740  660 1110 1385  7525 530
36 X E 1   Charles Pevsner      1055 1235 1365  750  480 1430 1200  7515 532
37   C 1 R Jordan Goldberg      1130 1135 1490  660  740 1090 1240  7485 536
38 X E 1   Laurie Hiestand       835  880 1565  810  510 1350 1525  7475 537
39   C 1 R Niki Klauza          1080 1210 1030  720  470 1150 1555  7215 567
40   D 1   Cheryl Della Pietra   740 1385 1145  620  480 1330 1330  7030 578
41   C 1 R Matt Johnson          690 1105 1440  750  480 1080 1460  7005 581
42   C 1 R Diana Li Kim          930  900 1440  590  680 1060 1120  6720 596
43 V E 1   Elena Powell Abraha  1055  910 1245  620  400 1310 1170  6710 597
44 F E 1   Debora Rimkus         810  750 1290  590  420 1140 1630  6630 599
45 X C 1 R John Lepore           765  900  860  590  290  950 1530  5885 641
46   C 1 R Scott Witthuhn       1005  610 1170  560  470  780 1040  5635 653
47   C 1 R Paolo Santonocito    1005  890  730  540  530  830 1020  5545 657
48 S E 1   Bill Kingston         860  490  890  630  340  910 1100  5220 673
49 X E 1   Elizabeth Smith       955  430  710  510  170  890 1210  4875 681
50 F E 1   Diane Griffith       1005  410  840  560  200  790  570  4375 692
51 X C 1 R Gregory Makela       1030  640  660  550  500  920       4300 696
52 J C 1 R Jennifer Osher        470  620  450  600  220  640  620  3620 711
53   C 1 R Daniel Kim            580  190  510  200  130  210  230  2050 735

Return to 2019 Report Start Page

Email the Judges