American Crossword Puzzle Tournament

 Crossword Tournament

42nd Annual American Crossword Puzzle Tournament • March 22-24, 2019
Return to 2019 Report Start Page

Connecticut

KEY TO COLUMNS

  1. AGE: J-Junior F-Fifties X-Sixties V-Seventies S-Seniors
  1. SKILL DIVISION: A to E
  1. GEOGRAPHIC [map]: 0-West, 1-Connecticut, 2-Other New England, 3-New York City, 4-Long Island, 5-Westchester/Upstate New York, 6-New Jersey, 7-Other Mid-Atlantic, 8-South, 9-Midwest, N-Foreign
  1. ROOKIE: Rookies shown by an "R"
   A D G R NAME                 PUZ1 PUZ2 PUZ3 PUZ4 PUZ5 PUZ6 PUZ7 TOTAL RANK
 1   A 1   Glen Ryan            1230 1585 1890 1330 1635 1955       9625   5
 2 X B 1   Jan O'Sullivan       1205 1460 1765 1180 1485 1855       8950  55
 3 X B 1   Peter Rimkus         1205 1560 1815 1000 1485 1855       8920  58
 4   B 1   JRP Edwards          1010 1510 1765 1255 1485 1830       8855  61
 5 F B 1   Ron Osher            1205 1510 1765 1010 1460 1855       8805  71
 6 X B 1   Tom Daily            1155 1435 1740 1130 1410 1830       8700  87
 7   B 1   Christopher Baker     985 1510 1765 1205 1265 1855       8585 103
 8 X B 1   Leigh Newman          985 1510 1765 1060 1310 1880       8510 117
 9 V B 1   Erhard Konerding      960 1460 1690 1230 1310 1805       8455 131
10 X B 1   David Eckert         1130 1460 1640 1155 1210 1755       8350 155
11 F C 1   Chris Hoelck         1130 1410 1590 1130 1410 1680       8350 156
12   C 1 R Tom Lloyd            1155 1485 1715 1055 1310 1535       8255 174
13 X C 1 R Mary Beth Gonski     1155 1435 1615 1105 1160 1730       8200 184
14 F C 1 R Maria Klutey         1155 1360 1495 1180 1235 1755       8180 186
15 F C 1   Mark O'Donnell        985 1410 1615 1030 1335 1755       8130 199
16 F C 1 R Hilary Carpenter     1105 1385 1665  835 1285 1805       8080 209
17 F C 1 R Katherine Stewart-K  1130 1360 1665 1155 1040 1705       8055 213
18 X C 1   Bill Thompson        1105 1285 1490 1055 1185 1705       7825 256
19   D 1   Brian MacDonald      1155 1510 1665  785 1115 1580       7810 257
20   C 1 R Colin Stanton        1130 1335 1590 1080 1110 1530       7775 262
21 X D 1   Vinita Juneja        1130 1210 1270 1005 1135 1680       7430 320
22 F C 1 R Michael Amrein       1130 1385 1615  935  580 1730       7375 325
23   D 1   Cecillia Chu         1105 1385 1590  955  830 1505       7370 328
24 X C 1   Jeffrey O'Donnell    1080 1385 1515  740  770 1655       7145 361
25 V C 1   Jackie Kingston      1155 1040 1590  860  840 1655       7140 363
26 F D 1   Amanda Hompe         1105 1185 1415  760  870 1705       7040 381
27 X C 1 R Allen Jackson        1130 1165 1440 1005  520 1630       6890 406
28   E 1   Zoe Jacoby           1130 1335 1540  690  920 1110       6725 437
29 X D 1   Martin Kivell        1130 1110 1490  750  560 1630       6670 442
30 F E 1   Christine Kim        1105 1160 1390  760  800 1455       6670 443
31 X C 1   Keith Yarbrough      1030 1210 1415  700  560 1480       6395 489
32 X D 1   Tereza d'Andrade      885 1210 1540  860  650 1205       6350 493
33 X E 1   Charles Pevsner      1055 1235 1365  750  480 1430       6315 500
34 V C 1   William Cash         1030 1015 1145  720  820 1530       6260 509
35   C 1 R Jordan Goldberg      1130 1135 1490  660  740 1090       6245 516
36   C 1 R Daniel Bloom         1080 1160 1390  740  660 1110       6140 525
37 X C 1 R Joe Ziskin           1080 1040 1110  680  670 1480       6060 534
38 X E 1   Laurie Hiestand       835  880 1565  810  510 1350       5950 549
39   D 1   Cheryl Della Pietra   740 1385 1145  620  480 1330       5700 577
40   C 1 R Niki Klauza          1080 1210 1030  720  470 1150       5660 584
41   C 1 R Diana Li Kim          930  900 1440  590  680 1060       5600 589
42   C 1 R Matt Johnson          690 1105 1440  750  480 1080       5545 596
43 V E 1   Elena Powell Abraha  1055  910 1245  620  400 1310       5540 597
44 F E 1   Debora Rimkus         810  750 1290  590  420 1140       5000 629
45   C 1 R Scott Witthuhn       1005  610 1170  560  470  780       4595 654
46   C 1 R Paolo Santonocito    1005  890  730  540  530  830       4525 657
47 X C 1 R John Lepore           765  900  860  590  290  950       4355 664
48 X C 1 R Gregory Makela       1030  640  660  550  500  920       4300 669
49 S E 1   Bill Kingston         860  490  890  630  340  910       4120 679
50 F E 1   Diane Griffith       1005  410  840  560  200  790       3805 689
51 X E 1   Elizabeth Smith       955  430  710  510  170  890       3665 697
52 J C 1 R Jennifer Osher        470  620  450  600  220  640       3000 712
53   C 1 R Daniel Kim            580  190  510  200  130  210       1820 734

Return to 2019 Report Start Page

Email the Judges