American Crossword Puzzle Tournament

PUZZLE SCANS

Contestant number:

RANKINGS

OVERALL
DIVISIONS
AGE
GEOGRAPHY
TAB DELIMITED

 Crossword Tournament

42nd Annual American Crossword Puzzle Tournament • March 22-24, 2019
Return to 2019 Report Start Page

Westchester/Upstate New York

KEY TO COLUMNS

  1. AGE: J-Junior F-Fifties X-Sixties V-Seventies S-Seniors
  1. SKILL DIVISION: A to E
  1. GEOGRAPHIC [map]: 0-West, 1-Connecticut, 2-Other New England, 3-New York City, 4-Long Island, 5-Westchester/Upstate New York, 6-New Jersey, 7-Other Mid-Atlantic, 8-South, 9-Midwest, N-Foreign
  1. ROOKIE: Rookies shown by an "R"
   A D G R NAME                 PUZ1 PUZ2 PUZ3 PUZ4 PUZ5 PUZ6 PUZ7 TOTAL RANK
 1   A 5   Brian McCarthy       1205 1585 1840 1280 1660 1905 2380 11855   9
 2 F B 5   Arnold Reich         1180 1535 1790 1255 1635 1880 2355 11630  18
 3   B 5   Jesse Lansner        1205 1560 1815 1280 1485 1880 2355 11580  24
 4   B 5   Jonathan Olsen       1205 1560 1815 1230 1535 1830 2330 11505  28
 5 F B 5   Jennifer Turney      1180 1535 1790 1255 1535 1855 2330 11480  31
 6   B 5   Jacob Lehman         1205 1305 1840 1255 1510 1880 2380 11375  38
 7 X B 5   Sam Goldfarb         1180 1485 1765 1255 1510 1805 2355 11355  40
 8   B 5   John Reid            1180 1485 1715 1255 1585 1855 2280 11355  42
 9   B 5   Meredith Rosoff      1155 1535 1765 1205 1410 1880 2305 11255  52
10 X B 5   Brian Olewnick       1010 1485 1715 1255 1510 1830 2305 11110  64
11 F C 5   Stephen Benoit       1155 1485 1715 1205 1185 1805 2255 10805 100
12 V C 5   David Bleich         1130 1385 1665 1180 1385 1730 2230 10705 121
13   C 5   Bruce Sutphin        1155 1435 1715 1130 1360 1780 2130 10705 122
14 X B 5   David Heinick        1155 1410 1640 1130 1335 1805 2205 10680 126
15   B 5   Alexia Tate          1180 1485 1740 1060 1065 1830 2230 10590 135
16   C 5   Matthew Besse        1155 1435 1615 1130 1285 1780 2180 10580 137
17 F B 5   Randy Guggenheimer   1180 1485 1715 1180  830 1805 2255 10450 154
18   B 5   Ken Aaron            1155 1410 1765  750 1310 1755 2280 10425 158
19 J C 5   Allegra Kuney        1180 1265 1545 1180 1460 1680 2105 10415 159
20   C 5 R Corey Booth          1155 1435 1715 1130  880 1705 2205 10225 193
21   C 5   Seth Canetti         1155 1485 1640 1005  920 1805 2205 10215 194
22 X C 5   Bruce White          1130 1435 1565 1030 1090 1780 2155 10185 198
23 X D 5   Kimberly Blanchard   1155 1410 1640  865 1035 1755 2205 10065 218
24 V C 5   Joel Margolis        1155 1215 1715  745 1235 1805 2060  9930 231
25 V C 5   Elliot Burns          900 1260 1665 1080 1135 1705 2180  9925 232
26 F C 5   Jill Ho Tai          1105 1040 1495 1105 1285 1680 2180  9890 234
27 X C 5 R Jill Sitkin          1130 1360 1515  915 1185 1730 1935  9770 250
28 F C 5 R Darrin Conroy        1155 1485 1545 1035  520 1755 2205  9700 264
29 X D 5   Fay Eastwood         1105 1310 1420 1080 1160 1655 1960  9690 268
30   D 5   Michael Reiter       1105 1285 1490  980  850 1605 1880  9195 332
31 F C 5 R Stephen Delligatti   1130 1410 1395  860  430 1705 2180  9110 343
32   E 5   Tuvana Bain          1130 1360 1540  700  700 1705 1780  8915 369
33 X D 5   Miriam Sharick       1080 1040 1515  710  820 1680 2030  8875 375
34 V D 5   Stan Kurzban         1080 1285 1490  765  840 1605 1805  8870 376
35   C 5 R Ben Carr             1130 1335 1465  640  900 1455 1780  8705 403
36 V D 5   Carol McMillan        935  920 1320  860  840 1730 2005  8610 420
37   D 5   Bryan Joiner         1055 1190 1370  750  860 1435 1855  8515 433
38   C 5   Caroline Romita      1130 1360 1070  740  490 1680 1830  8300 458
39   C 5 R Wendy Proskin         900 1310 1565  710  560 1580 1240  7865 499
40 V E 5   Neil Fitzpatrick     1005 1110 1225  750  480 1430 1780  7780 511
41 F C 5 R Kathleen Bark        1055 1040 1020  760  560 1505 1780  7720 518
42   E 5   Joseph Klobusicky    1105 1385 1420  760  410 1020 1430  7530 529
43   C 5 R Amy Eisenberg         875 1145 1315  750  360 1530 1500  7475 538
44 X E 5   Wendy Gardner        1055 1110 1190  530  640 1480 1280  7285 559
45 S D 5   Miriam Raphael       1055  790 1100  670  420 1580 1430  7045 577
46   E 5   Jennifer Gilligan     825 1260 1170  660  350 1530 1160  6955 586
47   C 5 R Brandy Hobson         885  880 1190  630  580 1265 1300  6730 595
48 X E 5   Tom Gardner           780  990  930  600  560 1060 1530  6450 607
49   C 5 R Brad Dunn            1055 1335 1185  630  810 1430       6445 608
50 V D 5   Jean Havens           980  790 1100  640  460 1080 1360  6410 611
51 F E 5   Walter Saurack        800  890 1220  440  520 1100  930  5900 640
52 X E 5   Irene Vaught          740  860  680  650  500 1140 1290  5860 643
53 S E 5   Ed Stein              955  560  730  610  390  960 1605  5810 645
54 F E 5   Wendy Gross          1005  760  950  510  430 1090  950  5695 652
55 X E 5   Polly Stapley         860  890  600  480  380  930 1260  5400 664
56   C 5 R Chelsea Giuliano      710  500 1650  330  270  910  950  5320 670
57 X C 5 R Jeri Cheraskin        785  650  950  350  530 1120  730  5115 677
58 F C 5 R Susan Giuliano        810  480  430  370  180  790  760  3820 707
59   C 5 R Terrence Mulgrew      520  620  580  390  190  870  590  3760 708
60 X E 5   Vincent Butkiewicz   1130 1360 1100                      3590 712
61   C 5 R John Lockwood         720  660  520  340  130  610  530  3510 715

Return to 2019 Report Start Page

Email the Judges