American Crossword Puzzle Tournament

RANKINGS

OVERALL
By Number
By Rank
Alphabetical

AGE
Juniors
Fifties
Sixties
Seniors

DIVISIONS
B to E
C to E
D and E
E
Rookies

GEOGRAPHY
West
Connecticut
New England
NYC
Long Island
Upstate NY
New Jersey
Mid-Atlantic
South
Midwest
Foreign

 Crossword Tournament

RETURN TO 2004 REPORT
PRINTER-FRIENDLY VERSION OF THIS PAGE


2004: 27th Annual Crossword Puzzle Tournament Results

South

Updated: January 1, 2008

Key to columns:

  • "ID#" = CONTESTANT NUMBER: As assigned upon registration to the tournament.
  • "A" = AGE: J-Junior F-Fifties X-Sixties S-Seniors
  • "D" = SKILL DIVISION: A to E
  • "G" = GEOGRAPHIC REGION: 0-West, 1-Connecticut, 2-Other New England, 3-New York City, 4-Long Island, 5-Westchester/Upstate New York, 6-New Jersey, 7-Other Mid-Atlantic, 8-South, 9-Midwest, N-Foreign
  • "R" = ROOKIE: Rookies shown by an "R"
    ID# A D G R NAME                 PUZ1 PUZ2 PUZ3 PUZ4 PUZ5 PUZ6 PUZ7 TOTAL RANK
  1 308   A 8   Trip Payne           1205 1505 1980 1435 1410 1975 2450 11960   1 
  2 206   C 8   Joseph Kartheiser     985 1430 1855 1360 1385 1900 2325 11240  42 
  3 118 J B 8   Andrew Feist         1205 1405 1955 1385  995 1925 2350 11220  44 
  4 263 F C 8   Lloyd Mazer          1130 1380 1705 1310 1285 1850 2150 10810  71 
  5 172 J D 8   Jeffrey Harris       1180 1355 1680 1335 1235 1850 2150 10785  73 
  6   1   B 8   Peter Abide          1155 1405 1530 1310 1235 1850 2055 10540  90 
  7 203 F B 8   Bruce Kahn           1155 1075 1680 1310 1360 1825 2080 10485  96 
  8 329 X C 8   Eric Reinhardt       1130 1330 1705 1185 1235 1800 1930 10315 113 
  9 191 F C 8   George Hyde          1155 1405 1385 1285 1285 1635 2150 10300 116 
 10 439 S C 8   Joan Young           1155 1330 1605 1285  940 1825 2075 10215 126 
 11 169   C 8   Mark Halpin          1155 1305 1630 1335  940 1590 2125 10080 136 
 12  31   C 8   Patrick Berry        1130 1255 1630 1285  860 1630 2250 10040 139 
 13 469 X C 8   Frank Kempe          1155 1330 1315 1310  860 1875 1810  9655 188 
 14  26 X C 8   Judie Berger         1130 1280 1580 1210  710 1580 1855  9345 229 
 15 114 X C 8 R Kurt Fanstill        1105 1230 1170 1235  710 1775 1755  8980 262 
 16  78 F D 8   Clarice Cooper       1105  985 1160 1260  540 1750 1630  8430 296 
 17 472   E 8   Scott Woody          1080 1010 1050 1085  480 1460 1555  7720 349 
 18 408   E 8   Karen Tracey         1030  985  980 1085  530 1675 1310  7595 357 
 19 269 X E 8   Ann Marie McNamara   1080  770  710 1210  340 1600 1440  7150 381 
 20 200   C 8 R Daniel Jonas         1105  850  760 1210  240 1435 1380  6980 389 
 21 138 S C 8 R Robert Fulton        1030  670  940  910  260 1700 1350  6860 398 
 22 154 X E 8   Susan Glenn           785  660  760 1135  330 1700 1380  6750 403 
 23 188 X C 8 R Charles Huggins Jr.  1055  770  780  690  390 1650 1250  6585 410 
 24 201 S C 8 R Royal Flagg Jones     835  900  810 1010  370 1600  970  6495 413 
 25 180 F C 8 R Jon Holmquist        1005  540 1080 1085  340 1650  680  6380 418 
 26 112 F C 8 R Wendy Fader           825  640  470 1135  450 1195 1210  5925 428 
 27  30   C 8 R Greg Berns            620  340  420  440    0    0    0  1820 475 

INDEX OF STANDINGS LISTINGS
OVERALL   By Contestant Number | By Rank | Alphabetical by Contestant
AGE   Juniors | Fifties | Sixties | Seniors
DIVISIONS   B to E | C to E | D and E | E | Rookies
GEOGRAPHY   West | Conn. | New England | NYC | LI | Westchester/Upstate NY | NJ | Mid-Atl. | South | Midwest | Foreign

2004 Report ||| Tournament homepage
Copyright ©2001-2008 American Crossword Puzzle Tournament